Geoff Beckett

1 Cross O'th Hill

Malpas

Cheshire

SY14 8DQ

geoff@geoffbeckett.co.uk

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle

Join the mailing list for updates & more

© all images and content Geoff Beckett 2019

Privacy Policy

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details, comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

Use of cookies

In addition to the Information that you supply to us, information and data may be automatically collected through the use of cookies. Cookies are small files stored within your web browser (on your desktop computer, handheld PC or mobile) from our Website. Cookies do not collect or store personal information about you (eg. Credit card details, name, address etc.) nor do they allow us to access your computer in any way. All information is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We use cookies to identify which pages are being used and to make sure our site is easy to use and you can browse without experiencing any problems. For example, one of the most common uses of cookies is to keep track of what you place in your basket – without cookies enabled our Website would not remember what you have asked it to do. The use of cookies helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our Website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and no personally identifiable information is stored.

If you want to buy products on our Website, you will need to have cookies enabled within your internet browser. Your computer will automatically do this for you, and you don't need to change anything for this to happen. You can disable cookies by changing your browser settings to reject cookies. You will not be able to shop on our Website if you disable cookies.

Data collection

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Contact options

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

f you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@geoffbeckett.co.uk or send us mail to: 1 Cross O'th Hill, Malpas SY14 8DQ.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info@geoffbeckett.co.uk or send us mail to: 1 Cross O'th Hill, Malpas SY14 8DQ.